HUNGARIAn CONTEMPORARY ART PRIZE
Edition 2023
Blessing
PAINTING SECTION WINNERS
Tania Alexander – Still Present
Jane Allen – An inaudible story
Vasily Smirnov – Time doesn’t heal
Natalia Sofía Almada – Done, Ferguson
Alena Rubinshtein - This is the reason to start thinking
Ghada Amer – Diary
Darina Shtepa – Modern professions
Divya Anantharaman – Turn off the lights, I'll glow
Katerina Karp - The Mouth is the Gateway to Immortality
Dmitry Ginzburg – Relax
Veronika Kazimirova – Diptych "Expectation"
Margarita Vavrzhina – The external reflects the internal
Christie Macdonald – "Offices" Series

SCULPTURE AND INSTALLATION | LAND ART | URBAN ART SECTION WINNERS
Finneran Bean – Red Ring
Hdez-Güero Jesús – Tener la culpa (Have the blame)
Mysock Adam – How Did We Get Here
Ksenia Semirova – Simple Words: Love

LITERATURE WINNERS
Vasilii Chernyshev - Verses written far away
Mia Wilson - Individuals
Alexey Avdokhin - 1095
Harper Kim - Generated Artistry
Lucy Smith - All Ages
Sergei Belov - The novel “The Damned”

MUSIC SECTION WINNERS
Blake Clayton – Spiritual Connection
Fezer Simone – shiny (bright new worlds)
Anasteisha Swan - I feel
Viktor Drobysh - Chopin
Anna Grigoryan - Zombie

VIDEO/PHOTO ART | DIGITAL GRAPHICS | SOUND ART WINNERS
Julia Davigora – The beast’s solitude
Sofya Chibisguleva – The Spark of Rage
Valeria Shurko – Color in the photo
Oleg Dokin - Pixels
Natalie Maximova – Episodes
Inna Miller – Love and Beyond
Darina Shaposhnikova – Blooming love
Vika Malysheva – Emotions (“This Is Mine” project)
Ksenia Rybka – Radiance Within
Mashtakov Mikhail - Racing Odyssey
Diana Rusyaykina – Little Red Hood 30y.o.
Varvara Strelnikova – Tomato Tomato

CURATOR WINNERS
Yana Sergeeva – Map out
Otta Giulia – Turisti stanchi si riposano su una panchina a Madrid
Parkinson Mark – Free Bread Rolls (Ljakonik)
Handelsman Shir – Rebirth

FASHION WINNERS
Ava Patel - Melodic Tales
Isenkkel Akhtimer – Black Ashtakh, Red Ashtakh
Oliver Jansson - Beyond the Horizon
Lily Chang - Timeless Sonata

PERFORMANCE | THEATRE WINNERS
Handelsman Shir – Rebirth
Ricardo Garcia – The Transformative Eye
Chie Nakamura – The Sublime Mind
Rafael Gonzalez – The Immersion Project



JURY 2023
Bence Kozma, Roman Naveskin, Leonid Sorokin, Tibor Szalai, Sarah Cerasi, Elena Akaeva, Maya Lopez, Julia Kovács-Barna, Mihály Hajdu, Rinat Nurullin (Shahmetov), Inga Makeyeva, Anna Perevozchikova, Ekaterina Modina